| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1999 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Fraco Incorporated |
| Registration: | N1079G |
| MSN: | 25-0578 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2668 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-LB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delano, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elko, NV (KEKO) |
| Destination airport: | Bakersfield, CA (KBFL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on radar vectors for an ILS approach when a complete engine power loss occurred during IMC conditions. The pilot descended through the clouds and fog and collided with trees in an orchard. The pilot said he noticed the low voltage enunciator light illuminate then the oil pressure dropped to zero and the engine seized. Examination of the engine disclosed oil starvation damage and failures to the bearings and connecting rods. The oil pump drive gear was found separated from its shaft and loose in the accessory gear case. A metallurgical examination of the oil pump drive gear revealed rough machine marks located all around the fillet radius between the longitudinal shaft and web portions of the gear.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure and separation of the oil pump drive from the accessory gear section, which induced an oil starvation failure of the engine. The fatigue failure of the oil pump drive gear was caused by improper machining of the gear's fillet radius during original manufacture.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA065
Location