| Date: | Friday 8 January 1999 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | John Baker |
| Registration: | N66464 |
| MSN: | 15076066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madisonville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bryan, TX (KCFD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The recently certificated private pilot reported that the engine lost power while on final approach to an airport, 3 hours after takeoff for a local flight. The pilot and his father performed a 25 minute flight in the local area in the same airplane earlier that morning. They planned for a 1.5 hour flight in the afternoon. He reported checking the fuel quantity with a stick and estimated to have enough fuel for a 2.5 to 3.0 hour flight. The pilot stated that he encountered strong winds while in the local area that drifted him further east than he anticipated. The airplane came to rest on the shoulder of a county road, approximately 850 feet from the landing threshold for runway 36. No evidence of fuel was found at the accident site.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA065
Location