Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4542Z, Wednesday 6 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4542Z
MSN: 22-8047
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(68GA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff while climbing through 200 feet, the engine rpm decreased to 1,500 rpm. He changed the throttle settings which had no effect and unable to maintain altitude, he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing at a nearby sod farm. The airplane stalled, and landed hard just short of the intended touchdown location then nosed over. Examination of the airplane and engine by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector revealed that the fuel selector valve was improperly assembled; no detents could be felt. Also, cold differential compression readings for cylinder Nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4 were recorded to be 20, 19, 54, and 5 psi respectively. The No. 2 cylinder valves were adjusted and the cold compression reading increased to 50 plus psi. Fire damage was noted to the back side of the induction air filter assembly. The carburetor was found to contain a two-piece venturi when by an airworthiness directive, a one-piece venturi is required. The maintenance records indicated that a one-piece venturi was installed. The records also indicated that the rocker arms were adjusted on April 21, 1997. The airplane had accumulated approximately 85 hours since then at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel incorrect adjustment of the intake and exhaust valves resulting in the induction system fire and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA065

Location