Accident Cessna 172P N53637, Tuesday 5 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Suburban Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N53637
MSN: 172-74795
Total airframe hrs:8164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5G9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the pilot-in-command's written statement, the pilot indicated that the dual student was in control of the aircraft during the landing approach, flare and touchdown. The flight instructor stated that, 'Upon touching down at normal speed on the ice-patched 50 foot wide runway, the aircraft drifted right of centerline with a contribution from a left crosswind.' The flight instructor stated that he was unable to correct for the drift using aileron, rudder, and brakes, and the aircraft slid into the three foot high snow bank along the edge of the runway. During a post accident investigation, a functional test of the brake system showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's loss of directional control during landing roll. Factors to the accident were the icy terrain condition, crosswind, and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA058

Location