Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9225N, Tuesday 5 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1999
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N9225N
MSN: 2841044
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:6997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPHK)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was performing a soft field takeoff and after rotation, the airplane drifted to the left. He attempted to continue to climb and leveled the wings, but when the airplane was about 60 feet above ground level, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the lack of total experience by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA063

Location