Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N6GR, Tuesday 5 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1999
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Jim Air Inc.
Registration: N6GR
MSN: 31-7752130
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-J2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chenega Bay, AK (C05
Destination airport:(KANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot, with five passengers, was taxiing to the operator's facility at the conclusion of an on-demand air taxi flight. The taxiway connects the main airport complex with outlying operator's facilities around the perimeter of a lake. The taxiway had private airplane tie-down lots located along its length. A snowplow equipped pickup truck was removing snow from a private airplane tie-down spot, located alongside the taxiway. The truck, operated by the owner of the tie-down spot, was equipped with a metal lumber rack in the bed of the truck. While positioning the truck, the owner backed across the taxiway, into the path of the accident airplane. A portion of the lumber rack struck the outboard end of the left wing of the airplane, damaging 3 feet of the leading edge, including several wing ribs. The airport permits limited vehicular traffic on the taxiway, primarily service vehicles and aircraft owners. It is not open for use by the general public. There are two signs located about 50 feet from the point of collision. One sign that faces south reads, 'Caution Aircraft Operation Area - Yield to all Aircraft.' A second sign that faces north reads, 'Aircraft Only - No Vehicles or Pedestrians on Taxiway.'

Probable Cause: The failure of the driver of a vehicle to maintain an adequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA020

Location