| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1999 |
| Time: | 14:51 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8373L |
| MSN: | 17256573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2649 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot departed the accident airport under a special VFR clearance. The pilot reported that shortly after a northeasterly departure, severe icing conditions were encountered, and she elected to return to the Bethel airport. She said that forward visibility was restricted due to heavy ice build-up on the airplane's windscreen, requiring her to do a series of 'S' turns to find the airport. She reported that just prior to touchdown, the airplane stalled above the runway threshold, and landed hard in a nose low attitude. She stated, in part: 'I just got into icing conditions. That's what caused it.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, and fuselage. In her written statement to the NTSB, the pilot noted that her predeparture weather information was obtained from the Bethel automatic terminal information service (ATIS), and the recorded automated weather observation system (AWOS) message close to her intended destination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted flight into adverse weather. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, icing conditions, and an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA022
Location