Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N8980D, Sunday 10 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1999
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Sun West Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8980D
MSN: 186424
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving his first flight in a conventional geared aircraft. The instructor had informed him before takeoff that when they were coming in to land that he needed to stay off the heel brakes. On the landing rollout, the aircraft made a slight turn to the left and the student applied right rudder to correct the divergence. The airplane then made an abrupt turn to the right. Both student and instructor applied full left rudder to counteract the right turn but could not regain directional control before the airplane ground looped. The brake system was inspected with no mechanical malfunctions noted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent activation of the right heel brake on the conventional geared aircraft, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA071

Location