| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1999 |
| Time: | 16:19 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Manning Oo Ranches, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7188Z |
| MSN: | 18-8302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1906 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hyannis, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hyannis, NE (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was checking the pastures when he saw a person fishing. He entered a turn to watch the person during which time the airplane contacted a transmission line. The airplane then descended to impact with the terrain. The pilot reported that he was aware of the line, but had forgotten about it.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the transmission line. Factors associated with the accident were the transmission line, the low altitude at which the pilot was flying, and his diverted attention to a person on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA077
Location