Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000 N20GT, Tuesday 12 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1999
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000
Owner/operator:Alsois Aviation Corp.
Registration: N20GT
MSN: 96036
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3973 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:(KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot said that there was an accumulation of ice on the airframe and the approach to the runway was with a 10 knot tailwind. The dual student flared high and a hard landing followed. After the landing the damage was discovered. When the pilot-in-command looked at the airplane he found 1/8' of ice on the leading edges of the wings and horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command (CFI)'s poor in-flight planning and decision making, and his inadequate supervision of the dual student. Factors were the tailwind condition, icing conditions, and the dual student's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA064

Location