Accident Champion 7GCAA N9668S, Sunday 31 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Heartland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9668S
MSN: 85
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, NE (KAIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew over a friend's house and decided to land in a field adjacent to the house. The pilot stated that upon landing, on the plowed farm field, he, '... proceeded to get on the brakes and there was just no grabbing between the tires and the dirt field.' The pilot stated that he applied more brakes, and, '... all of the sudden, the tail came up and the airplane nosed over and flipped onto its back.' In a telephone interview with the pilot, the pilot stated that the landing was made to the north. Post accident investigation showed that there was substantial damage to three wing ribs, two wing struts, and the vertical stabilizer. A functional test of the brake system was conducted and no abnormalities were found. No other abnormalities were found with the accident airplane. Weather reports for the area reported winds from 150 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the unsuitable terrain for landing selected by the pilot-in-command. Factors were the tailwind landing condition and excessive braking by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA080

Location