Accident Cessna 210N N5458A, Wednesday 13 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1999
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5458A
MSN: 21063450
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hallandale Beac, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, preflight inspection of the airplane revealed approximately 55 gallons of fuel on board and no abnormalities were noted during the engine run-up. While climbing through 1500 feet MSL, the engine RPM began to fluctuate as the throttle was increased. After advising approach control of his engine problem, the pilot was given clearance to the departure airport. After the engine stopped running, the pilot switched tanks multiple times, altitude decreased and the airspeed diminished to stall speed. The pilot extended the flaps and ditched the airplane in the Atlantic Ocean. The airplane sank in 30 feet of water. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, post recovery inspection of the engine revealed no significant mechanical problems. The FAA inspector also noted, the engine was removed from the wreckage and ran at a sufficient power setting for more than ten minutes.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA042

Location