| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1999 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H |
| Owner/operator: | Heartland Museum Of Mil. Veh. |
| Registration: | N165ZA |
| MSN: | S2-10613 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8885 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ST. JOSEPH, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , MO (KSTJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The twin-engine airplane began to drift to the right during its landing roll on a 150 foot wide runway that was covered with patchy snow. The pilot said when he applied power to the right engine it did not respond as he had anticipated. He said he lifted the tail wheel off the runway with the intent of executing a go around. The pilot said that by the time the tail was in the air the airplane had exited the right edge of the runway. He said that snow was coming over the airplane's nose. The pilot said that while the snow was coming over the airplane's nose its engines were hesitating. The airplane's drift angle exited the runway edge at an approximate 45 degree angle into snow that was between 8 and 12 inches deep. The airplane's tire tracks paralleled the runway edge for about 400 feet. At that point the airplane nosed down and skidded about 25 feet more. Packed snow was observed in both engines' air intakes.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing rollout. A factor in this accident was the patchy snow on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA063
Location