| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52170 |
| MSN: | 18052534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6305 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Granbury, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , TX (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At departure the right fuel tank was empty, the left fuel tank contained 17 gallons, and the fuel selector was positioned to the 'BOTH' position for takeoff. After takeoff, the pilot selected the left fuel tank. Within 2 to 3 minutes after takeoff, the engine began to 'run rough and sputter.' Emergency checklist procedures did not restore engine power. Power lines crossed the approach path for the runway selected for the forced landing. The airspeed decreased as the airplane cleared the power lines and the airplane landed 'hard' on the runway. Flight control continuity was confirmed. There was continuity of fuel flow throughout the fuel system. No physical evidence of fuel leakage was found. Engine continuity was confirmed and no discrepancies were found that would prevent engine operation. The carburetor was flow tested and disassembled. No fuel flow test variations or discrepancies were noted that would prevent operation of the carburetor.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor was the power lines crossing the final approach path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA070
Location