| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1999 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Arctic Transportation Services |
| Registration: | N19TA |
| MSN: | 20700468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14424 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chevak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KVAK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot reported that during his initial descent to the Chevak Airport, the airplane became 'heavy to control' while flying through snow showers mixed with rain. He stated that while on a left base for landing on runway 14, the airplane failed to respond to left control yoke movements. He said that he was able to turn the airplane slowly to the right, 270 degrees from his original heading, and align the airplane for landing on runway 14. He stated that while on short final over the threshold of the runway, he again applied left control yoke movement to correct for a 12 to 15 knot, left crosswind. The control movement again failed to have any effect, and the airplane drifted to the right, touched down to the right of the runway, and nosed over. The pilot stated that a postaccident inspection revealed ice formation on the airplane's wings, struts, and fuselage. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions. Factors associated with the accident were freezing rain, an accumulation of ice on the wings and ailerons, and diminished directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location