| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172E |
| Owner/operator: | Denny O'hara |
| Registration: | N5606T |
| MSN: | 17251506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guymon, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KAMA) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX (KAMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single engine airplane, piloted by the airline transport rated pilot (sole occupant) flipped to the inverted position in gusting winds while taxiing for takeoff. When the pilot turned the airplane left 90 degrees for entry onto the runway, the left wing lifted into the air and the propeller struck the ground. The automatic weather station reported the winds from 220 degrees at 29 knots gusting to 35 knots. The pilot reported 'strong gusty winds' from 170 degrees at 27 knots with gusts to 41 knots. The operator recalled the winds were from the south at 30 knots gusting to 35 knots. The 4,300 hour pilot had 610 hours in make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the gusty crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA071
Location