| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1999 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8142F |
| MSN: | 15064242 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsdale, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wauseon, OH (KUSE) |
| Destination airport: | (KJYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On landing the airplane swerved to the left and impacted a snowbank. The pilot indicated that the left main landing gear was frozen with ice and slush accumulation in the main landing gear pant. He said that the accident could have been prevented by his removal of the wheel pants prior to operating in freezing conditions.
Probable Cause: the pilot's disregarding preparation for the flight. Factors were a frozen landing gear wheel, and the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA074
Location