| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1999 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Ace Baby Ace |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24562 |
| MSN: | 415-26-8958 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 741 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasant View, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was flying the experimental airplane on a friend's private airstrip near Pleasant View, Tennessee. During takeoff roll the airplane accelerated to approximately 35 knots and the main landing gear collided with a hole in the sod runway and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot he did not see the hole in the sod runway. Examination of the airplane showed structural damage to the airframe. The pilot did not report any mechanical problem with the airplane. The pilot also did not report conducting a visual inspection of the runway surface before attempting the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The failure of owner of sod runway to properly maintain the runway, the pilots failure to properly preflight the takeoff area before departure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA137
Location