Accident Cessna 152 N752AA, Monday 25 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1999
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Citation Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N752AA
MSN: 15279644
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eau Claire, WI (KEAU)
Destination airport:(21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane veered to the left of the runway despite his efforts to maintain runway alignment during the landing roll. The airplane contacted a snowbank and nosed down prior to righting itself. The pilot reported the runway was snow covered and icy.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the snow covered, icy runway condition and the snowbank which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2002 N752AA Citation Aviation Inc. 0 Maple Lake, Minnesota sub

Location