| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1999 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Valdemaras Bylaitis |
| Registration: | N40712 |
| MSN: | 32-7400021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2072 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ST. CHARLES, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KLOT) |
| Destination airport: | Mt. Vernon, IL (KMVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was returning to the airport where the flight originated because he encountered bad weather. When reaching the vicinity of the Lewis/Lockport Airport, Romeoville, Illinois, the pilot said that there were low ceilings over the airport which prohibited him from landing there. He then noted that he was running low on fuel. The pilot said that he was unsure of his position, but would attempt to find the Dupage County Airport, West Chicago, Illinois. When reaching the Dupage Airport area, the pilot said that the ceilings were low there too. The pilot said that he was just about to declare an emergency, when his airplane ran out of fuel. He spotted a large field and performed a forced landing. No fuel was observed in any of the airplane's four fuel tanks. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight/planning preparation which led to inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and him becoming lost/disoriented. Contributing to the accident were the low ceiling, his lack of recent experience in instrument flying and the snow covered field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA065
Location