| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1999 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-214 |
| Owner/operator: | American Trans Air |
| Registration: | N785AT |
| MSN: | 21691/1480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51818 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ground handler attempted to close the cargo door of the parked Boeing 727, in preparation for its departure. She released the support strut, the door fell down, and the strut penetrated her hand. About 3 weeks prior to the accident, the cargo door was reported as 'heavy to open.' Corrective action consisted of re-securing the forward counterbalance hinge. About a month after the accident, the cargo door was reported as, 'heavy when opening.' Corrective action at that time was: 'Adjusted cable tension on fwd balance.'
Probable Cause: Inadequate counterbalancing to compensate for the weight of the cargo door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA235
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location