Accident Hiller UH-12E N67064, Sunday 24 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Breen Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67064
MSN: 1355
Total airframe hrs:8029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an aerial application flight at 15 feet above an alfalfa field, the pilot heard a noise emanating from the engine, and it seized. The pilot made a forced landing in the underlying soft field, and the helicopter rolled over after touching down on the uneven terrain. Maintenance records review disclosed that the helicopter's engine had operated about 482 hours since being overhauled. The engine examination revealed that the number two connecting rod was broken at its crankshaft end. Additionally, an inspection of the associated cylinder and piston revealed evidence of detonation. Similar excessive heat exposure signatures were observed with the other five piston heads. A small hole was found chaffed into the fuel primer line. Carbon deposits and burned rotor fingers were found in both magnetos.

Probable Cause: The inadequate nature of the operator's maintenance, which failed to detect the primer and magneto discrepancies. An overly lean fuel mixture and/or magneto cross firing resulted in detonation, an ensuing connecting rod failure, and a total loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the helicopter's low altitude and the uneven, soft nature of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA081

Location