| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1999 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkeye Charter Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N882BB |
| MSN: | 421B0543 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6627 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Youngstown, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | South Bend, IN (KEKM) |
| Destination airport: | (KYNG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was aware of the poor braking action on the runway. He landed on the runway and reported the aircraft struck a hole with the left main landing gear, and veered off the left side of the runway into a snowbank. A Notice to Airman issued for the runway stated that it was covered with hard packed snow over thin ice, and braking action was reported as poor. A witness stated that the airplane was in a steep angle of descent when it broke out of the clouds. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector was unable to locate the 'bump' the pilot reported. He added that numerous tracks from emergency equipment were on the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the icy runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99LA027
Location