| Date: | Monday 25 January 1999 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N152PA |
| MSN: | 15068965 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3001 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nemo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a go-around on the third attempted landing following a partial loss of engine power, the airplane struck fence posts and barbed wire fence at the end of the airstrip. The engine continued to run when the pilot pumped the throttle; however, during the approach over a pecan orchard, he 'elected to keep a higher airspeed.' On the 3rd pass, he decided to land the airplane; however, at the 'last minute tried for another go-around.' A witness observed the airplane climb, stall, and descend to the ground. The fuel tank cap on the left fuel tank was the un-vented type. The wing tank vent line and the right fuel cap vent were obstructed and air would not flow through the line or the right fuel cap vent. The obstruction appeared to be dirt. With the tanks vented, the engine was started and operated at low RPM. No mechanical anomalies were found that would preclude the engine operating and producing power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the obstructed fuel vent line and fuel cap vent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA069
Location