| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1999 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5658Q |
| MSN: | 685 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2738 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (4AC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed on runway 35, and the wind was west-northwest, 3 to 5 knots. He departed on the same runway approximately 15 minutes later. At approximately 20 feet above ground level, the flight controls became mushy, and the airplane went into an uncommanded roll to the left. After the pilot exited the airplane, he noted that there was a gully perpendicular to the runway's left side right at the location where he lost control. He further noted that the wind was now 200 to 220 degrees, 8 to 12 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location