Accident Beechcraft A36 N4976M, Tuesday 26 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:David Ames
Registration: N4976M
MSN: E-1271
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KCHS)
Destination airport:Hilton Head, SC (KHXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 7 minutes after takeoff the airplane's engine lost oil pressure and started to lose oil, followed by a loss of engine power. The airplane started a descent that the pilot could not arrest, and continued to descend at a rate of about 100-200 feet per minute. The pilot then heard, 'a loud bang...a shudder occurred in the engine compartment, and the engine lost power.' The pilot banked the airplane, and headed towards a clearing. The engine compartment appeared to be on fire, and smoke began to enter the cockpit. He elected to make a forced landing in a field. The engine was examined at the crash site, and a hole was noted in the case at the No. 4 cylinder. Oil was observed on the No. 4 cylinder wall, the oil dip stick did not show any oil, and there was evidence that oil had leaked out of the engine. The engine was examined on February 12, 1999, and the examination revealed that oil had leaked at the engine oil filter adapter. In addition, there were more threads showing on one stud than on the other. A torque wrench was used to check torque on the nuts. It was noted that one nut rotated 1 1/2 rotations before reaching the specified torque. The other nut rotated 1 rotation before reaching torque. The oil filter adapter was removed for further examination, and revealed that the gasket was found with a gap at the corner with a opening of about 1/16 of an inch. It was concluded, that the leak caused the engine to exhaust the oil supply, causing the No. 4 cylinder connecting rod to fail, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power caused by an oil leak at the oil filter adapter, resulting in a broken connecting rod, a subsequent forced landing and impact with rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA069

Location