| Date: | Friday 15 January 1999 |
| Time: | 16:38 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Mustang Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N8041J |
| MSN: | 1091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3753 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was receiving dual instruction in the helicopter in atmospheric conditions conducive to carburetor icing. A 'straight-in autorotation with power recovery' was entered with only partial carburetor heat applied. When throttle was applied for the power recovery, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. The flight instructor said the engine and rotor RPM decayed simultaneously and the helicopter suffered a hard landing. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook, full carburetor heat was to be applied during autorotation. After the accident, the flight instructor reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter and the engine started and ran on the airframe.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain rotor rpm and his failure to complete the autorotational descent. A factor in the accident was the flight instructor's failure to fully deploy carburetor heat as directed in the Pilot's Operating Handbook.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99LA028