Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172172 N6700A, Tuesday 12 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172172
Owner/operator:Bobby Dean Carlton
Registration: N6700A
MSN: 28800
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Destination airport:Centre, AL (AL27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, there were power lines on the north end of the 2,000 foot runway so he elected to make a downwind landing to the north to miss the lines. The airplane landed long, and during the landing roll, the pilot found that the winds were stronger then expected and the airplane would not stop on the wet grass. The airplane slid off the end of the runway, crossing a ditch and highway 411, nosing over in a ditch on the other-side of the highway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to include the propeller, wing strut, wing spars, vertical stabilizer, and a collapsed nose gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors were the tailwind weather condition, and the wet sod runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA041

Location