Accident Cessna 140 N89513, Sunday 17 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1999
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Lee Chavez
Registration: N89513
MSN: 8546
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (0O3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during cruise the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and made a successful forced landing in a dirt field. After landing, he examined the aircraft, found no problems, restarted the engine and conducted a run-up without discrepancies. He took off and was approximately 50 feet agl when he saw a power line directly ahead and made a steep left turn to avoid the wires. He said that the aircraft stalled during the turn and impacted the terrain. The aircraft and fuel were examined on scene with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering to avoid an obstacle immediately after takeoff. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate examination of the off-airport takeoff area in order to identify potential hazards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA076

Location