Accident Waco YMF-5 N19Y, Thursday 21 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19Y
MSN: 5015
Total airframe hrs:557 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmond, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guthrie, OK (KGOK)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed fast and the tail-wheel equipped airplane started to float. When the pilot applied brake pressure the airplane started to skid. The pilot then released the brake pressure; however, he thought he was getting too close to the end of the 2,400 foot long grass strip, so he applied 'heavy' braking. Subsequently, the vintage airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point due to excessive airspeed and his failure to abort the landing. Factors were the pilot's excessive braking and the short, grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA068