Accident Cessna 172L N7639G, Monday 25 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Oxnard Aero Flying Club Inc
Registration: N7639G
MSN: 17259339
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:(KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Basic instrument flight maneuvers were practiced on the dual instrument instructional flight. The pilot under instruction was given a series of headings, altitudes, and airspeeds to fly. These vectors terminated in the airport traffic pattern and when the pilot under instruction removed his vision restricting device, the airplane was on final approach close to the runway and left of centerline. The pilot under instruction stated that he would have gone around if he were alone and stated this to the instructor. The instructor then took control of the airplane and a landing was attempted. Witnesses said the touchdown was approximately halfway down the wet 2,650 foot-long-runway. The pilots said they felt there was no apparent braking, especially from the right brake. The airplane departed the runway, traveled through a muddy overrun area, then back onto a taxiway and into a block wall. Two skid marks were evident before and after the overrun area. The brakes were functionally checked after the accident with no discrepancies found.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's misjudged altitude and speed, which resulted in a failure to attain the proper touchdown point causing an overrun and collision with a block wall. A factor was the wet runway, which may have hindered brake effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA082

Location