Accident Beechcraft G35 N4662D, Monday 18 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Cody Brazil
Registration: N4662D
MSN: D4862
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:(F41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was traveling approximately 180 mph, at 2300 rpm and 20-23 inches of manifold pressure (mp), in a wings level descent. While descending through 2,500 feet, the pilot felt a minor vibration in the yoke and rudder pedals, which persisted between three and five seconds. The pilot reduced power (approximately two or three inches of mp), the airplane decelerated to 160 mph and the vibration ceased. The airplane's never exceed airspeed (Vne) is 202 mph, and the maximum cruise speed (Vno) is 176 mph. Examination of the airplane revealed that the aft fuselage sustained damage between the FS 233.5 and FS 256.9 bulkheads. The lower longerons were buckled. The belly skin located at FS 256.9 bulkhead was separated from the fuselage. The damage was consistent with symmetric downward overload. The ruddervators were checked and determined to be properly balanced.

Probable Cause: Flutter of the empennage for an undetermined reason, which resulted in damage to the aft fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA093

Location