Accident Cessna 310N N5080Q, Monday 25 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1999
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Carl Fromhagen
Registration: N5080Q
MSN: 310N-0180
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4281 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 17L and turning onto taxiway 'L,' the left wing caught fire. CFR (Crash, Fire, Rescue) personnel responded and the fire was extinguished. The pilot told the FAA that after he turned onto the taxiway he heard a 'bang.' He attempted to turn the airplane to see if anything was on the taxiway, but he saw smoke. He stopped the airplane, shut off the engines, and all the occupants evacuated the airplane out the right door. Examination of the airplane's left wing revealed that soot was found in the wing bay outboard of the auxiliary fuel cell, soot was found on the stall warning switch, near an unused open terminal. Fuel stains were found on the bottom of the fuel cell bay liner and on the lower wing skin in the fuel cell area. The wing access panel, outboard of the APU plug receptacle in the engine exhaust trail area was found not sealed, as was the flap bell crank bolt access panel also located in the engine exhaust trail area. The battery positive cable was an automotive type cable. The relay end of the cable had melted. The battery ground lead had numerous broken wire strands at the battery end terminal. The fuel pump resistor and wire bundle from the left wing were sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory, Washington, D.C., in an attempt to determine if they were the source of ignition. Examination of the wires revealed they were sooted and displayed heat damage consistent with exposure to a fire. Most of the insulation on the individual wires were missing, exposing the conductors. Where the insulation was present, the insulation varied in condition from slightly sooted to completely charred and crumbling. The inspection of individual wires with a stereo microscope revealed, the copper conductors were heat damaged but remained intact. No indication of arcing or electrical shorting were found on the wire surfaces. No determination of an ignition source, for the ground fire, was determined.

Probable Cause: a ground fire in the left wing due to an undetermined ignition source.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA068