| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1999 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172R |
| Owner/operator: | Thunder Aviation Aquisitions |
| Registration: | N4172P |
| MSN: | 17280288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 242 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-22A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor pilot said that he took control of the airplane approximately 200 feet prior to the taxiway and began applying brake pressure to slow down. As the airplane approached the taxiway, the instructor said that the airplane 'gradually deviated to the left of the runway centerline.' The instructor said that he applied right rudder pedal and then the right brake. There was no braking response. The instructor said that he 'applied full right brake' and found that 'the right brake had no response or pressure and could be applied to its full limit with no resistance felt.' The airplane's left main gear departed the edge of the runway and rolled into the snow. The airplane pivoted counter-clockwise until the nose gear contacted a 2 foot thick pile of snow. The airplane tipped forward and right onto the nose gear and right main landing gear causing the right wing to strike the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to this accident were the snow covered grassy field area along the side of the runway and the pile of snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location