Accident Cessna 150C N1956Z, Tuesday 19 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1999
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1956Z
MSN: 15059756
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4603 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff at an altitude of 75 to 100 Feet above the ground a loss of engine power occurred. The airplane was landed in a snow covered field off the end of the runway where it contacted a ravine. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and the inspector reported that ice was found in the fuel system, which resulted in the loss off engine power. The line leading to the fuel quick drains contained six inches of ice near the valve. The airplane had been kept outside. The left fuel tank filler cap, which was recessed, was found covered with ice.

Probable Cause: inadequate aircraft preflight by the pilot and the ice in the fuel system. A factor associated with the accident was the ravine which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA069

Location