| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1999 |
| Time: | 17:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Westwind Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N96640 |
| MSN: | 15286016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7612 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he decided to complete the instructional lesson with his 25-hour student pilot after flying in the local area and performing three touch-and-go landings. The CFI indicated that he observed a dust devil near the airport while on base leg, but its proximity to the airplane's planned course did not look close enough to result in his aborting the approach and landing. The CFI stated he believed that if he hurried up he could land before the dust devil became a factor. After landing without mishap, the crew turned off the runway and the dust devil contacted the airplane. Control was lost control and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The CFI's loss of airplane control upon encountering a dust devil due to his improper in-flight decision to land in proximity to the observed adverse weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA079
Location