Accident Luscombe 8A N2197B, Tuesday 19 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2197B
MSN: 6624
Total airframe hrs:5986 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(06C)
Destination airport:(06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the airplane drifted to the left during the landing roll. He attempted to apply right brake and rudder, but his foot slipped off the brake. The airplane entered a left turn. The pilot stated he reapplied the right brake and the airplane responded, but not in enough time to avoid the snowbank. The airplane contacted the snowbank and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the snowbank which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA070

Location