Accident Fisher Horizon N793DB, Saturday 16 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1999
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Fisher Horizon
Owner/operator:James Donald Baker
Registration: N793DB
MSN: HO-118
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after about 20 to 30 minutes of flying the engine began to lose power. He checked the magnetos, added carburetor heat, and changed throttle settings, but it did not restore engine power. The pilot said that he executed a forced landing into a field but it was too short and the airplane struck a fence. The pilot reported that he thought the 'engine problem was caused by carburetor ice. Flying at 1,000 feet there was not enough time for the carburetor heat to clear the ice.' The temperature was 44 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 34 degrees Fahrenheit. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the conditions were conducive for carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor icing and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA067

Location