Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N181JW, Sunday 24 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1999
Time:22:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181JW
MSN: 4636181
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCGF)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crashed short of the intended runway while circling at night after missing an ILS approach. Icing conditions existed and the pilot said a lot of ice had accumulated on the airplane. He requested to circle around after the missed approach.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain flying speed and ground clearance while on a night circling approach. Factors were existing icing conditions and the airframe and windshield icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA073

Location