Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9190D, Wednesday 13 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1999
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Jess Snider
Registration: N9190D
MSN: 22-6248
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he intended to do a few touch-and-go landings. He stated that during the initial takeoff roll, the airplane pulled to the left, and continued off the left side of the runway. He said that the main landing gear contacted soft snow, and the airplane nosed over. An FAA airworthiness inspector inspected the airplane at the accident site. He said that an inspection revealed that the brake assembly had an accumulation of ice that restricted the left wheel from rotating. He added that as soon as the ice melted, the wheel rotated freely.

Probable Cause: A frozen brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA024

Location