ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201928
Last updated: 9 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-1999 |
Time: | 16:01 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Madera County Aircrafters, Inc |
Registration: | N6979G |
C/n / msn: | 15072479 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Madera, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | MAE |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A Coelho RV4, N770RF, collided with a Cessna 150L, N6979G, while taxiing for takeoff. The Cessna 150L was stopped on the parallel taxiway waiting for departure behind two other airplanes. The Cessna's pilot reported that the run-up area was congested and she did not believe there was enough room to safely pull into the area. While waiting on the taxiway, the propeller of a RV4 struck the tail section of her aircraft. The pilot of N770RF (a conventional gear airplane) stated that he was performing 'S' turns on the parallel taxiway while taxiing out for departure and did not notice the Cessna stopped on the taxiway.
Probable Cause: The pilot of the other airplane's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout and to see the airplane stopped on the taxiway ahead.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001204X00086&key=1