Accident Van's RV-4 N770RF, Friday 29 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1999
Time:16:01
Type:Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N770RF
MSN: 773889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MAF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Coelho RV4, N770RF, collided with a Cessna 150L, N6979G, while taxiing for takeoff. The Cessna 150L was stopped on the parallel taxiway waiting for departure behind two other airplanes. The Cessna's pilot reported that the run-up area was congested and she did not believe there was enough room to safely pull into the area. While waiting on the taxiway, the propeller of a RV4 struck the tail section of her aircraft. The pilot of N770RF (a conventional gear airplane) stated that he was performing 'S' turns on the parallel taxiway while taxiing out for departure and did not notice the Cessna stopped on the taxiway.
Probable Cause: The pilot of the other airplane's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout and to see the airplane stopped on the taxiway ahead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001204X00086&key=1