Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369D N58431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201930

Date:Sunday 31 January 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Mcdonnell Douglas 369D
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Metro Police Dept
Registration: N58431
MSN: 1290647
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:22782 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The supervisor of the law enforcement helicopter unit reported that the pilot was performing a practice autorotative landing to touchdown when, during the landing flare, the tail stinger contacted the ground. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades then flexed downward severing the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly judge the landing flare maneuver during a practice autorotative landing resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99TA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99TA088

Location