| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N721NT |
| MSN: | 731 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tupelo, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tupelo, MS (KTUP) |
| Destination airport: | (KTUP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated, on final approach at 10 to 15 feet AGL and performing the landing flare, a gust of wind caught the airplane causing it to pitch up 30 to 40 degrees. The pilot overcorrected the airplane and collided with the runway. Inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector noted, no mechanical discrepancies and both engine and flight control continuity was established. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries. During a review of the aircraft records by the FAA, the last annual inspection recorded was June 6, 1987. The aircraft was operated with no airworthiness certificate, no registration certificate, no conditional inspection, nor did the pilot have a current flight review. The pilot had not flown since 1994.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and compensation for wind conditions upon landing. Factors in the accident were the pilot's inadequate recurrent training and lack of experience with the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA043