Accident Cessna 152 N6294M, Monday 8 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sanford Aircraft Services Inc.
Registration: N6294M
MSN: 15284657
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting a touch and go landing and failed to maintain directional control after applying full power. The airplane veered to the left off the side of the runway into the grass, crossed a taxiway, went into the grass, collided with a ditch, and nosed over inverted.

Probable Cause: The student pilots failure to maintain directional control during an attempted touch and go landing. This resulted in the airplane veering off the left side of the runway, and subsequent on-ground collision with a ditch and nosed over inverted..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA076

Location