| Date: | Thursday 11 February 1999 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Seawind 3000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76SW |
| MSN: | 008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 330 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradenton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota, FL (KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston Ex, SC (JZI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during departure climb at 400 feet agl, his engine lost power and rpm decayed rapidly. His first inclination was to turn the amphibian toward a lake, but the power decay was too rapid, and he chose a golf course, instead. He was forced to make a late correction to his intended touchdown point due to golfers, and made a gear and flaps up, hard touchdown sustaining damage to the airplane. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed No. 2 piston had a hole burned completely through its skirt and top, and the nose crankshaft seal was blown out, allowing lubricating oil to escape overboard.
Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to a burned piston for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing to unsuitable terrain and the subsequent crash landing onto a golf course.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA079