Accident Stinson 108-3 N6191M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201940

Date:Sunday 21 February 1999
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:William J. Linn
Registration: N6191M
MSN: 108-4191
Total airframe hrs:2593 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Windsor, CT (7B6
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he heard a loud noise accompanied by a loss of engine power. A forced landing was executed to a field. Inspection of the engine after the accident revealed two holes in the top of the engine crankcase. The number 3 piston, and it's connecting rod and bolts, were removed from the engine and examined. One of the connecting rod bolts contained microfissures typical of fatigue cracking on the head portion of the bolt. The fatigue cracking had initiated from multiple locations on one side of the underhead radius, and had propagated nearly all of the way through the cross section of the bolt before final separation. A review of the Airplane Engine logbooks revealed that the last Major overhaul was conducted on March 3, 1965.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of power due to the failure of a fatigued connecting rod bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA065