ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201941
Last updated: 5 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-FEB-1999 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Twin Oaks Airpark Inc. |
Registration: | N16058 |
C/n / msn: | 15073448 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Mcminnville, OR (MMV) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot stated that the aircraft landed a 'little hot' and bounced. The aircraft veered to the left (west) side of the runway and the pilot elected to initiate a go-around. Before the aircraft became airborne, it collided with a pile of excavated rock and dirt located on the west edge of the runway. The aircraft came to rest approximately 20 feet from the runway edge. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident the wind was from 090 degrees at three to five knots, gusting to ten knots. Hillsboro Airport, located eight miles north of Twin Oaks, was reporting the wind from 110 degrees at 14 knots at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A related factor was the crosswind condition.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00243&key=1