Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N6603X, Monday 1 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1999
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:PHI
Registration: N6603X
MSN: 51412
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:9971 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Delta 105b, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:South Pass 25
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's tail rotor made contact with the offshore platform's windsock during final approach to landing. The pilot heard a buzzing sound followed by a right yaw. He then executed a hovering autorotation to the platform. Inspection of the windsock support frame showed signs of tail rotor impact damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the oil platform's windsock on final approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00160&key=1