| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1999 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44174 |
| MSN: | 9974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1632 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daingerfield, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA (KSHV) |
| Destination airport: | Paris, TX (KPRX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 1946 model airplane impacted trees following a loss of control. The pilot stated that the airplane was in cruise flight at 2,100 feet MSL, when he heard a 'loud pop.' The airplane spiraled to the left about 2.5 times before impacting trees. An aircraft mechanic and FAA inspector found the left wing cross brace wires loose, but could not determine if the loose wires were a pre-impact condition. They also found an aileron bolt installed upside down, 'causing it to rub against the wing.' The pilot could not remember if the aileron movement was restricted; he could only remember using full right rudder in attempt to keep the airplane level. Photographs of the airplane in the tree reveal that the ailerons were positioned for a right turn.
Probable Cause: An undetermined airframe malfunction which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA078
Location